AWAW 2017 Contributors Announced!

3rd July 2017

After much deliberation, the team at Melbourne Books have finalised the list of contributors for the tenth anniversary edition of Award Winning Australian Writing. So, without further ado, here are our 2017 contributors:

 

Eugen BaconHoney Gone Sour

Meniscus Literary Journal — Best Prose Award

 

Claire BakerDinner with family

Jugiong Writers’ Festival Adult Open Category

 

William BennettThat Man Mendel

New England Writers’ Centre — Thunderbolt Prize

 

Jenny BlackfordCooking up a Murder

Scarlet Stiletto Australia Short Story Awards

 

Barbara BufiHome

SWWQ Open Competition Poetry

 

Irene BucklerNightfall

Field of Words — Round 2 Flash Fiction

 

Robyn ButlerMy Grandfather, the Fish

Waterline Writing Competition — Bass Coast Resident’s Short Story

 

David CampbellA Man Alone

Laura Literary Awards — Open Bush Poetry Section

 

Faye ChangMountains

Dorothea Mackellar Poetry Competition — Upper Primary Category

 

P. S. CottierThe Cat's New Beard

FAW National Literary Awards — ‘How-Tweet-It-Is Poetry Award’ Section

 

Maryrose CuskellyWell before dark

New England Thunderbolt Prize for Crime Writing (Non-fiction)

 

Cam DangAll the Dead Lovers

Hotel Diaspora Award

 

Katelin FarnsworthBunny Rabbits

Editors Choice Award (Verandah Literary Journal, Volume 31) 

 

Jan FosterDearly Beloved

Whittlesea Word Weavers Short Story Award

 

Maree GallopCold Comfort

Port Stephens Examiner Literature Award

 

K. W. George — Telling a Weed from a Flower

Field of Words Short Story Award

 

Mindy GillAugust Burns The Sky Like Rubber

Tom Collins Poetry Prize

 

Kevin Gillamand still

OOTA Spilt Ink Writing Competition —Poetry

 

Irma GoldThe Line

City of Rockingham Short Fiction Awards

 

Julia Tulloh HarperBroad Hatchet

Overland VU Short Story Prize

 

Keren HeenanUnder the Skin of Things

Allan Marshall Award — Open Category

 

Gail HennessyThe dichotomy of the paper flower

Philip Bacon Ekphrasis Award: QPF

 

Ian HoodDrowning Satan

New England Thunderbolt Prize for Crime Poetry

 

Mike HopkinsMy Father's Blood

Salisbury Writers’ Week Poetry Competition — Adult, Open Category

 

Julia HorncastleNunc Stans

Katharine Susannah Prichard Flora Smith Award — Best WA Unpublished Poet

 

Coco HuangMr Takuma

Laura Literary Award — Young Adult Prose

 

Marilyn HumbertRicco

Ethel Webb Blundell Literary Award — Poetry

 

Elvice IkuoIn my language they call me Ume Ibiegi (bird of paradisee)

The Dorothea Mackellar Poetry Awards

 

Miguel Jacqflower of distant season

Nillumbik Ekphrasis Poetry Award — Open Category

 

Sarah JaegerExquisite Evocation

Dorothea Mackellar Poetry Award — Junior Secondary Category

 

Brenda JoySolace

Boyup Brook Country Music Festival — Bush Poetry Writers Competition

 

Yumna KassabUnit 101

ZineWest

 

Louis KleeSentence to Lilacs

ABR Peter Porter Prize

 

Rebecca LehmanThe Collection Agency

Katharine Susannah Prichard Speculative Fiction Award

 

Edna LeightonNo Fixed Abode

Annual Waterline Writing Competition — Poetry

 

Beverley LelloSounds Like Rain

The Booranga Prize for Fiction

 

Carmel LillisThe Battle of the Choirs

Henry Lawson Festival (Grenfell) Festival of Arts Open Short Story Competition and Harold Godwin Stat

 

Tom McIlveenBobby is Back

ABPA WA State Championship — Serious Section

 

Max Merckenschlager — An Outback State of Mind

ABPA Betty Olle Awards

 

Mark MillerDeepening Dusk

FAW QLD Literary Awards — Haiku Category

 

Catherine MoffatBetter Homes and Gardens

Brotherhood of St Laurence Hope Prize

 

Will MoodyEternity

Poetica Christi Press Poetry Competition

 

Joanna NellMind over Matter

FAW National Literary Awards — Jennifer Burbidge Priz

 

Damen O'BrienFacts and Fantasies

Katharine Susannah Prichard Poetry Prize

 

Kathie OldenVessels of Stone

Joseph Furphy Commemorative Literary Prize — Short Story, Open Category

 

Margot OgilvieLiving Eulogy

Clare Readers and Writers Festival Short Story Competition

 

Clemence OverallTwo Hands Touching: The Gift

Nillumbik Ekphrasis Poetry Award — Local Category

 

Gemma ParkerIn the Ring

Shoalhaven Literary Award — Poetry

 

Jenny Pollak497 small disappointments

Bruce Dawe Poetry Prize

 

Maryanne Ross Secrets

New England Thunderbolt Prize for Crime Writing

 

Josephine Rowe Glisk

ABR Elizabeth Jolley Short Story Prize

 

John ScholzEast West Tiger

Federation of Australian Writers (Victoria) Angelo B. Natoli Award

 

Pauline SorensenA Nice Boy

Stringybark Stories Annual Short Story Award

 

R. J. Tennyson — Tonight's the Night I'm Going to Shine

Hal Porter Short Story Competition

 

Roger VickeryFitzy's Complaint

Rolfe Boldrewood Literary Award for Prose

 

Cameron Weston Sweeping

Overland Story Wine Prize

 

Ruth WykesStone Cold

Scarlet Stiletto Award